YORK, PA – JUNE 8 – 9, 1968

(FROM IRONMAN LIFTING NEWS)

NAMEPRESSSNATCHC  &  JTOTALPlace
   Bantamweight Class
Fernando Baez2651952807401
Eugene Casasola1901902556352
Sal Dominguez1751902456103
Dave Moyer2151602055804
Joe Widdel1651852305805
Lennell Shepherd190180250~0~–
   Featherweight Class
Walter Imahara2602253107951
Danny Cantore2502353007852
Gary Hanson2452153107703
Enrique Hernandez2602152807554
Phil Sanderson2102002556655
Eugene Stefko220200—–~0~–
   Lightweight Class
Steve Mansour2602503108201
Jack Hill, Jr.2452503208152
Gino DiFabio2402403107903
James Benjamin2402302907604
Robert Neff225240325~0~–
Dick Rosen250—–—–~0~–
Russell Benz240—–—–~0~–
   Middleweight Class
Russell Knipp3402603559551
Mike Karchut2752653859252
Pete Rawluk2752903609253
Floyd DeSpirito2802603258654
Joe Gennaro2852503258605
Tim Garcia2502603458556
Roger Quinn2702403408507
Homer Brannum2702353108158
Tony Magliano2652303007959
Roger Sadecki265235—–~0~–
   Lightheavyweight Class
Joe Puleo33029540010251
Rick Holbrook2753103859702
Jeff Moyer3102903609603
Tom Hirtz3102703609404
James Bishop3002703309005
Nigel DaSilva2902603458956
Fred Lowe320285400~0~–
Bob Hise, III300300380~0~–
Robert Madow315280—–~0~–
Stan Gorajczyk290255—–~0~–
Wa1t Gioseffi305—–—–~0~–
Theodore Ritzer315—–—–~0~–
Kenny Moore290—–—–~0~–
   Middleheavyweight Class
Phil Grippaldi36030039510551
Frank Capsouras33031038510252
John Gourgott32531538510253
Bob Bartholomew34528038010054
Bill Starr31529539010005
Barry Whitcomb3302653809756
Gary Glenney3102803659557
Fred West3002603659258
Osmo Kiiha2952703609259
Mike Burgener31026034091010
Robert Huss27526035088511
Robert Marshall28025033086012
Char1es Nootens295305400~0~–
Louis DeMarco325260—–~0~–
Rosalious White290—–—–~0~–
Richard Franz280—–—–~0~–
   242 1/2 Class
Joseph Murry38028537010351
Tommy Suggs32529039010052
Winston Binney34029037510053
James Gargano31532536510054
Norman Rauch3152853759755
Peter Kearney3202853559606
Charles Kutzer3002803406207
Charles Herring3052603459108
Gary Deal350285390~0~–
Bill March345290—–~0~–
Gordon Ruehs315270—–~0~–
Alan Ball320300—–~0~–
Joseph Plamondon290—–—–~0~–
   Heavyweight Class
Bob Bednarski455*340485#12801
Joe Dube42532542511752
Leonard Rendino3502803609903
* – BOB BEDNARSKI – SENIOR WORLD RECORD PRESS – 455.0 Lbs # – BOB BEDNARSKI – SENIOR WORLD RECORD CLEAN & JERK – 486.0 Lbs